Buy My Laptop
0203 441 7019

Privacy Policy

In this section:

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy 'we' and 'us' are referring to Buy My Laptop Ltd

What information we collect and how

  1. We collect any personal information typed and submitted through our site
  2. Your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number) This is automatically logged by our web server. This is used to note your interest in our website.
  3. Your use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you and email preferences (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).
  4. Data which records your activity on our website, remembering the information that you have entered on our website so you only have to enter it once. This information is stored on cookies which are stored on to your browser or hard drive. Cookies are small amounts of data which is sent from our website. Cookies can be disabled from your browser which can be found in your browser settings. This will prevent you from receiving new cookies and notifying you before accepting or disabling cookies all together. Details about this can be generally found in the help facility provided by your browser. For more information about cookies and your personal data please click here.

What we do with your information

Any personal information that we have collected will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. Details that we have collected will be used:

  1. To process any order, application for finance or contact details and to provide after-sales service. ( Your information will be supplied to other organisations that are delivering your products.
  2. To carry out security checks which involve passing your details to our Identity Verification partner World Pay and 192.com in order to check against public and private databases- This helps us to protect you from fraudulent transactions.

Buy My Laptop Ltd may need to pass the collected personal information to carefully selected third party companies. This is for administrative purposes such as processing and monitoring how customers use our site.

We would also like to keep our customers up to date with regular promotions and services. This may be done be post, email, telephone, SMS or other communication methods. . If you wish to receive these communications, please tick the 'Yes' box when entering your personal details. You will be able to unsubscribe from this service if you wish.

Your rights

  1. You can ask us to update your personal information by emailing precise details of your request to info@buymylaptop.co.uk. Please ensure you type 'update' in the subject line of your email.
  2. You can ask us not to send you future marketing communications. To do this, simply email info@buymylaptop.co.uk. Type 'No Marketing' in the subject line and then the following in the main text:
    • your full name
    • your postal address, including postcode
    • your email address

      We will then delete your data from all direct marketing, although we will still keep it for processing your order and fulfilling customer service and after sale obligations. Alternatively, you can post your request to the address in (3) below.
  3. You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address, enclosing a cheque for £5 payable to Buy My Laptop Ltd to cover our administration costs:

    Buy my laptop.
    Croydon house.
    1 peall road. Croydon
    CR0 3WX

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites we link to or websites that link to us are covered by their own privacy policies.

Laptop Brands We Support

Supporting the charities:

greenpeace Cancer Research UK save the children